Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog sweet bay logo

Sweet Bay Magnolia - 'Magnolia virginiana'

Sweetbay Magnolia is a large shrub, or small tree, that thrives on coastal plains and in wet swampy conditions. It was the earliest North American magnolia to be introduced to Europe, arriving in Great Britain in 1688. At one time this tree was used as bait for beaver traps in early colonial America and was called 'beaver tree'. Sweet Bay Magnolias are lovely, graceful, small patio or specimen trees that are especially desirable for their sweet smelling flowers.
sweet bay magnolia


Common Name: Laurel Magnolia, Swamp Magnolia, Swampbay Magnolia, Beaver Tree
Popular Varieties: var. australis, var. australis 'Perry Paige' (Sweet Thing ®), Henry Hicks
Type: Broadleaf Evergreen
Family: Magnoliaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Leaves are ovate in shape, up to 4.75 inches long and 2.5 inches wide. They are deep lustrous green above, and blue-white and downy beneath, especially when young.
Size: In the north 10 to 20 feet high by 10 to 20 feet wide. In the Southern Part of its range it can grow to more than 60 feet high.
Hardiness: Zone 5 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Small, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub of loose, open, upright spreading habit in the north, deciduous, semi-evergreen to evergreen in the south and forming a large pyramidal tree.
Rate: Medium to fast.
Flowers: Creamy white, lemon-scented, 2 to 3 inches in diameter with 9 to 12 petals. Flowers appear from May-June and are usually not produced in great abundance, often continuously on leafy shoots. Plant may be slow to flower in youth.
Diseases & Insects: Essentially problem free. Chlorosis is an occasionally malady.
Landscape Value: Considered a lovely, graceful, small patio or specimen tree; the foliage is handsome especially as the wind buffets the leaves exposing the silvery underside. Winter damage can be a distinct possibility in the northern part of Zone 5. Tree is excellent for the sweet fragrance of its flowers.
Soil Preference: Soil should be rich, porous, acidulous and well drained. Tolerates high soil moisture levels, but only mildly tolerates inundation.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


sweetbay thumb1 sweetbay thumb2 sweetbay thumb3

Interested in purchasing Sweet Bay Magnolia seedlings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants